Freelancer.com project report
Updated 23 October 2026
Across 15,893 new Freelancer.com projects in the last 30 days, posting peaked around 16:00 UTC, Thursday was the busiest day, 75.8% were fixed price and the median US dollar fixed budget topped out at $250. The sample covers the skills MoreGigs members follow and updates every few hours.
The last 30 days in numbers
Best time to bid on Freelancer.com
Most new projects arrive between 06:00 and 18:00 UTC, peaking around 16:00 UTC. The quietest hour is around 00:00 UTC. For India (IST) add 5 hours 30 minutes; for the UK add nothing in winter or one hour in summer.
Show as a table
| Projects | Share | |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00 to 01:00 UTC | 364 | 2.3% |
| 01:00 to 02:00 UTC | 410 | 2.6% |
| 02:00 to 03:00 UTC | 443 | 2.8% |
| 03:00 to 04:00 UTC | 485 | 3.1% |
| 04:00 to 05:00 UTC | 705 | 4.4% |
| 05:00 to 06:00 UTC | 697 | 4.4% |
| 06:00 to 07:00 UTC | 748 | 4.7% |
| 07:00 to 08:00 UTC | 823 | 5.2% |
| 08:00 to 09:00 UTC | 797 | 5.0% |
| 09:00 to 10:00 UTC | 843 | 5.3% |
| 10:00 to 11:00 UTC | 792 | 5.0% |
| 11:00 to 12:00 UTC | 774 | 4.9% |
| 12:00 to 13:00 UTC | 841 | 5.3% |
| 13:00 to 14:00 UTC | 775 | 4.9% |
| 14:00 to 15:00 UTC | 844 | 5.3% |
| 15:00 to 16:00 UTC | 804 | 5.1% |
| 16:00 to 17:00 UTC | 845 | 5.3% |
| 17:00 to 18:00 UTC | 804 | 5.1% |
| 18:00 to 19:00 UTC | 685 | 4.3% |
| 19:00 to 20:00 UTC | 634 | 4.0% |
| 20:00 to 21:00 UTC | 537 | 3.4% |
| 21:00 to 22:00 UTC | 471 | 3.0% |
| 22:00 to 23:00 UTC | 379 | 2.4% |
| 23:00 to 00:00 UTC | 393 | 2.5% |
What matters most isn't the hour but the minutes: a good proposal that lands soon after a project is posted is read before the pile builds up. See how to bid on Freelancer.
Busiest days of the week
Thursday and Wednesday brought the most new projects; weekends were quieter. Fewer projects can also mean fewer competing bids, so weekends are worth watching too.
Show as a table
| Projects | Share | |
|---|---|---|
| Monday | 1,908 | 12.0% |
| Tuesday | 2,198 | 13.8% |
| Wednesday | 2,806 | 17.7% |
| Thursday | 3,259 | 20.5% |
| Friday | 2,268 | 14.3% |
| Saturday | 1,766 | 11.1% |
| Sunday | 1,688 | 10.6% |
Typical Freelancer.com budgets
Freelancer.com clients pick a budget range when they post. For fixed-price projects in US dollars, the median top of that range was $250; 35% sat in the $30 to $250 range and 34% in $250 to $750. Price inside the client's range, and check what you keep with the Freelancer fee calculator.
- Up to $3020%
- $30-25035%
- $250-75034%
- $750-1,5005%
- $1,500-3,0003%
- $3,000-5,0001%
- Over $5,0002%
Show as a table
| Share of projects | |
|---|---|
| Up to $30 | 20% |
| $30-250 | 35% |
| $250-750 | 34% |
| $750-1,500 | 5% |
| $1,500-3,000 | 3% |
| $3,000-5,000 | 1% |
| Over $5,000 | 2% |
Most requested skills
Share of projects tagged with each skill (a project can have several). This reflects the skills MoreGigs members follow, so it's strongest for software, web, design, writing and marketing.
- Graphic Design17.2%
- PHP12%
- Data Entry10.4%
- Video Editing9.9%
- HTML9.3%
- Web Development9.2%
- Content Writing8.9%
- Website Design8.6%
- Social Media Marketing8%
- Photoshop7.9%
- Excel7.8%
- SEO7.7%
Show as a table
| Share of projects | |
|---|---|
| Graphic Design | 17.2% |
| PHP | 12% |
| Data Entry | 10.4% |
| Video Editing | 9.9% |
| HTML | 9.3% |
| Web Development | 9.2% |
| Content Writing | 8.9% |
| Website Design | 8.6% |
| Social Media Marketing | 8% |
| Photoshop | 7.9% |
| Excel | 7.8% |
| SEO | 7.7% |
Currencies and fixed vs hourly
75.8% of projects were fixed price and 24.2% hourly. 49.1% were posted in USD, with INR next at 32.3%: useful to know when you set budget filters.
- USD49.1%
- INR32.3%
- EUR6.3%
- AUD4.5%
- GBP4.2%
- CAD2.5%
Show as a table
| Share of projects | |
|---|---|
| USD | 49.1% |
| INR | 32.3% |
| EUR | 6.3% |
| AUD | 4.5% |
| GBP | 4.2% |
| CAD | 2.5% |
Red flags
Clearly abusive projects were rare: 4 of 15,893, mostly account trading, review manipulation, phishing & carding. More common was a quieter warning sign: about 27 in every 1,000 projects mentioned WhatsApp or Telegram. Keep chats and payments on Freelancer.com, where Milestone Payments protect you. Read 12 red flags of Freelancer scams.
How we made this report
- Source: new Freelancer.com projects seen by MoreGigs in the last 30 days, counted once, at the time each first appeared (within minutes of posting).
- Coverage: the skills MoreGigs members follow, so it's a large sample, not the whole platform.
- Budgets: the top of the client's range, US dollar projects only.
- Privacy: totals only. No project titles, client details or anything about members is published.
- Updated every few hours. Last updated 2026-10-23. You're welcome to quote these figures with a link to this page.
Frequently asked questions
- What is the best time to bid on Freelancer.com?
- In our data, new projects peak around 16:00 UTC and are quietest around 00:00 UTC. Thursday and Wednesday are the busiest days. Bidding soon after a project is posted matters more than the hour: clients often read proposals as they arrive.
- How many projects are posted on Freelancer.com a day?
- Across the skills MoreGigs members follow, we saw about 530 new projects a day over the last 30 days. The whole platform posts more, because this sample covers only those skills.
- What is a typical Freelancer.com project budget?
- For fixed-price projects in US dollars, the median top of the client's budget range was $250. Hourly projects in US dollars had a median top rate of $25 an hour.
- Are most Freelancer projects fixed price or hourly?
- Fixed price: 75.8% of the projects in this report, against 24.2% hourly.
- How common are scam projects on Freelancer.com?
- Clearly abusive projects (fake reviews, account trading, mass reporting and similar) were rare in our data: 4 of 15,893. About 2.7% mentioned WhatsApp or Telegram, which is worth treating with care because moving off the platform removes its payment protection.
- Where does this data come from?
- From the new projects MoreGigs sees while bidding for its members, counted when each project first appears. It covers the skills members follow (mostly software, web, design, writing and marketing), so treat it as a strong sample rather than the whole of Freelancer.com. Only totals are published: never project titles or anything about members.
MoreGigs is independent and not affiliated with or endorsed by Freelancer.com. You're responsible for how you use your Freelancer account and for following Freelancer's own terms.